2023 Schedule
The Durham Fair schedule is subject to change without notice. Please check back for the most up-to-date schedule.
ALL-DAY Every Day, September 21– 24, 2023 | ||
---|---|---|
Art Department Solve the mystery! Look for the clues and earn an Art Detective ribbon. |
||
Cow Palace Milking Time each day, 4 – 6 PM |
||
Discovery Center Ongoing educational exhibits and demonstrations, located in the south end of the T Barn including: The American Chestnut Foundation, Rockhounds, Xavier/Mercy Robotics, Trout Unlimited, Inc., STEM Experiments & Demonstrations, Master Gardeners Haddam, JC Farm Stand, & Wesleyan Potters |
||
Farm Museum Ongoing exhibits and demonstrations of early farm life, continuous blacksmith demonstrations. In addition, 3 times daily, pulley-driven antique farm equipment demonstrations, including corn grinders, hay press, lime crusher, corn chopper, wood saw, shingle mill and lunger engine. |
||
Fiber Department Spinning and weaving demonstrations, along with touch fibers and an educational area for kids Llama Barn |
||
Kids Place Ongoing activities include Corn Crib, Bubble Mania, Face-in-Hole photo opportunities and more with prizes all day! |
||
Roaming Acts Musicians and entertainment acts, any day at any time! |
||
Youth Exhibits |
||
THURSDAY, September 21, 2023 Fair Hours: 4 PM – 10 PM |
||
5:00 | PM | Beth and the Boys: Country & Rock Favorites Center Stage |
5:00 | Live Wired: '80s Rock Green Stage |
|
5:00 | Echoes of Sinatra and Dean: Italian International Food & Stage |
|
5:00 | Documentary Screening of Clear Day Thunder, Rescuing the American Chestnut: presented by Florian Carle, The American Chestnut Foundation Discovery Center |
|
5:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
6:00 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
6:30 | Kareoke with Mick: Community Kareoke Beer, Wine & Cider Tasting Tent |
|
7:00 | Mixed Signals: Groove-oriented Rock and Blues Center Stage |
|
7:00 | The Higby Mountain Bluegrass Band Green Stage |
|
7:30–10 | Demolition Derby Motorized Events Area |
|
9:00 | Fireworks Above the Fairgrounds |
|
FRIDAY, September 22, 2023 Fair Hours: 9 AM – 10 PM |
||
9:00 | AM | Beef Cattle Showmanship Cow Palace |
10:00 | Bob Reynolds: Timeline of Life, Fossil History of the Earth Discovery Center |
|
10:00 | Magic Show Kids Place |
|
10:30 | Great Hill Mountain Band: Country, Southern & Classic Rock Center Stage |
|
10:30 | Southern Voice Duo: Country Green Stage |
|
10–3 | Sewing Demonstrations from American Sewing Guild Needlework Building |
|
10–2 | Children’s Craft Activity Needlework Building |
|
11:00 | Ox Pulls (all classes) Pull Ring |
|
11:00 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
11:00 | James Webb Space Telescope: presented by Carol B. Ivers, Planetarium Director, Department of Geological Sciences, CCSU Discovery Center |
|
11:00 | Crafting Handmade Gnomes with Amy King-Painter Creative Arts demonstration area |
|
11:00 | Cow Plop BINGO South of the Cow Palace Building |
|
11:00 | Music with Susan Peak Kids Place |
|
11:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
11–3 | Quilt of Valor Demonstration Needlework Building |
|
11:30 | Prize Winning Maple Bread from Backyard Syrup: presented by Lorrie Martin Presidents’ Hall Demonstration Area |
|
12:00 | PM | Asian Performing Arts International Food & Stage |
12:00 | Black Bears of Connecticut: presented by Paul Benjunas, CT DEEP Discovery Center |
|
12:00 | Balloon Safari Show Kids Place |
|
12:30 | Crossover: New Country, Classic Rock Center Stage |
|
12:30 | The Hosmer Mountain Boys: Bluegrass Green Stage |
|
1:00 | Meet Your Weeds: presented by Aubree Keurajian Presidents’ Hall Demonstration Area |
|
1:00 | Maple Syrup Production in CT: presented by Buster Scranton/Matt Wilkinson, Maple Syrup Producers Association of CT Discovery Center |
|
1–3 | Big Coloring Kids Place |
|
2:00 | Games and Contests Kids Place |
|
2:00 | Fiesta del Norte: Mexican Mariachi International Food & Stage |
|
2:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
2:00 | Metal Detecting: presented by John Benton Discovery Center |
|
2:30 | The Psychedelic Relic: ‘60s covers Center Stage |
|
2:45 | Daily Planet: ’60s / ’70s Rock & Soul Green Stage |
|
3:00 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
3:00 | Collections Spotlight with Meredith Villwock Creative Arts demonstration area |
|
3:00 | Invasive Plants: presented by Gail Reynolds, Master Gardener Discovery Center |
|
3:00 | Magic Show Kids Place |
|
4:00 | Lederbrosen: German Music International Food & Stage |
|
4:00 | Dairy Cattle Showmanship Cow Palace |
|
4:00 | Llama Shows Llama Ring outside of T Barn |
|
4:30 | Leaf Jumpers: Rock & Roll Center Stage |
|
5:00 | Aquatudes: ’50s / ’60s Surf & Rockability Green Stage |
|
5:00 | Bunny Hop Contest The Barnyard |
|
5:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
5:30 | Jackson Hill: Country Main Stage |
|
6:00 | Charlie Diamond: Folk Beer, Wine & Cider Tasting Tent |
|
6:30 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
7:00 | LAUREN ALAINA: Country Main Stage |
|
7:00 | Downtown 6: Pop Music Center Stage |
|
7:00 | Souls on Fire: ’70s Soul Horn Band Green Stage |
|
7:30–10 | Figure 8 & Demolition Derby Motorized Events Area |
|
SATURDAY, September 23, 2023 Fair Hours: 9 AM – 10 PM |
||
8:30 | AM | Dairy Cattle Open & Junior Show Cow Palace |
9–3 | Antique Tractor Pull Motorized Events Area |
|
9:00 | Goat Show Goat Show Ring |
|
9:00 | Sheep Show Sheep Show Ring |
|
10:00 | Rabbits Junior & Senior Showmanship The Barnyard |
|
10:00 | Games and Contests Kids Place |
|
10–3 | Sewing Demonstrations from American Sewing Guild Needlework Building |
|
10–2 | Children’s Craft Activity Needlework Building |
|
10:30 | Movements of Dance: Dance Demo Center Stage |
|
10:30 | Cessa and The Zach: Pop, Folk Acoustic Duo Green Stage |
|
11:00 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
11:00 | Plastic pollution in the Ocean Turned into Artwork: presented by Kat Owens, University of Hartford Discovery Center |
|
11:00 | An Introduction to Weaving with Marsha Graves Creative Arts demonstration area |
|
11:00 | Cow Plop BINGO South of the Cow Palace Building |
|
11:00 | Mini Pedal Tractor Pull Contest Kids Place |
|
11:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
11–3 | Quilt of Valor Demonstration Needlework Building |
|
12:00 | PM | The Happy Travelers Orchestra: Polish International Food & Stage |
12:00 | Invasive Lionfish: presented by Parker Dumont Discovery Center |
|
12:00 | Music with Susan Peak Kids Place |
|
12:30 | CRHS: High School Jazz Band & Show Choir Center Stage |
|
12:30 | Dyl P Three Green Stage |
|
1:00 | Composting—Making Household Waste into Gardener’s Gold: presented by Susan Michael Presidents’ Hall Demonstration Area |
|
1:00 | Dam Removals and Fishways, Reconnecting Diadromous Fish To Their Habitats: presented by Steve Gephard Discovery Center |
|
1–3 | Big Coloring Kids Place |
|
2:00 | Nosmo Kings Band: Irish International Food & Stage |
|
2:00 | Kahoots Question Competition: presented by Becky Gladych, Bridgeport Aquaculture Discovery Center |
|
2:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
2:00 | Magic Show Kids Place |
|
2:15 | New England Music Hall of Fame Presentation Center Stage |
|
2:30 | Sister Funk: Rock & Funk Favorites Center Stage |
|
2:45 | Saved by Friday: Rock & Roll Green Stage |
|
3:00 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
3:00 | New England Dive: presented by Gregg Kobrin, Wallingford Scuba Co. Discovery Center |
|
3:00 | Balloon Safari Show Kids Place |
|
4:00 | The Hot Club of Black Rock: French International Food & Stage |
|
4:00 | Hunting for Polluters and Ghost Pots in Long Island Sound: presented by Bill Lucey, Soundkeeper at Save the Sound Legal Discovery Center |
|
4:00 | Candy Bar Bingo Kids Place |
|
4:30 | Stay Tuned: Classic Rock, Country Center Stage |
|
5:00 | Kings of Karma: Rock and Country Green Stage |
|
5:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
5:00 | Bunny Hop Contest The Barnyard |
|
5:00 | 3-Horse Pull (all classes) Pull Ring |
|
5:30 | Blondie & Beyond: Rock Tribute Main Stage |
|
6:00 | Jackson Hill: Acoustic Country Beer, Wine & Cider Tasting Tent |
|
6–10 | CANCELED: Truck & SUV Pull Motorized Events Area |
|
6:30 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
7:00 | RICK SPRINGFIELD: Rock Main Stage |
|
7:00 | American Honey: Modern Country / Rock Center Stage |
|
7:00 | The Country Travelers Green Stage |
|
7:00 | Battle of the Barns Cow Palace |
|
SUNDAY, September 24, 2023 Fair Hours: 9 AM – 6 PM |
||
9:00 | AM | Ecumenical Church Service Green Stage |
9:00 | CANCELED: Halter Class Horse Pull Pull Ring |
|
9:00 | Swine Show The Barnyard |
|
9:30 | Fall Apple Pie Cake: presented by Pastry Chef Rachel Palmieri, owner of Palmieri’s Cakes By Rachel Presidents’ Hall Demonstration Area |
|
10:00 | CANCELED: Pair Draft Horse Pull (3125 lbs. or under 15 ft.) Pull Ring |
|
10:00 | Types of Fossils: presented by Bob Reynolds, Rockhounds Discovery Center |
|
10:00 | Magic Show Kids Place |
|
10–3 | Sewing Demonstrations from American Sewing Guild Needlework Building |
|
10:30 | Flip the Tables: Rock Center Stage |
|
10:30 | Brave & Common: Music & Comedy Green Stage |
|
10:30 | Cow Plop BINGO South of the Cow Palace Building |
|
11:00 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
11:00 | Jukebox 45 Show Band: American Oldies International Food & Stage |
|
11:00 | Bunny Hop Contest The Barnyard |
|
11:00 | How Do We Judge Canning? What is the Danish System? presented by Claudia Miller Presidents’ Hall Demonstration Area |
|
11:00 | Managing Your Property for Wildlife: presented by Peter Picone, CT DEEP Discovery Center |
|
11:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
11:00 | Mini Pedal Tractor Pull Contest Kids Place |
|
11–3 | Quilt of Valor Demonstration Needlework Building |
|
11:15 | Jason Ingriselli and the Miles North: Country Main Stage |
|
12 :00 | PM | Monster Truck Show Meet and Greet: Meet drivers and get autographs and pictures. Motorized Events Area |
12:00 | Beekeeping: presented by Allan Poole Discovery Center |
|
12:00 | Music with Susan Peak Kids Place |
|
12:15 | Veteran's Appreciation Ceremony Main Stage |
|
12:30 | The Monthei Brothers: Country Center Stage |
|
12:30 | The Engine Room: ’50s, ’60s, ’70s & ’80s Rock Green Stage |
|
1:00 | LEE GREENWOOD: Country Main Stage |
|
1:00 | CANCELED: Power Wheels Demolition Derby Mom's Mini Van Demolition Derby Motorized Events Area |
|
1:00 | CANCELED: Pair Draft Horse Pull (3,325 lbs. or under 15 ft.) Pull Ring |
|
1:00 | Nutmeg Acres Wildlife Rehabilitation: presented by Sherry Harmon Discovery Center |
|
1:30 | Collections Spotlight with Cheryl Martone Creative Arts demonstration area |
|
1–3 | Big Coloring Kids Place |
|
2:00 | Monster Truck Show: Monster Truck freestyle event Motorized Events Area |
|
2:00 | Animal Costume Parade Cow Palace |
|
2:00 | What are Hops?: Hops in Connecticut and elsewhere, and A History of Breweries in Connecticut: presented by Author & Podcaster Will Siss Discovery Center |
|
2:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |
|
2:00 | Games & Contests Kids Place |
|
2:30 | Al Kostuk: Accordion Beer, Wine & Cider Tasting Tent |
|
2:30 | 4Ever Foreigner: Foreigner Tribute Band Green Stage |
|
3:00 | Sage: Classic Rock, Country Center Stage |
|
3:00 | Pool Party Pooches Fun Zone |
|
3:00 | CANCELED: Pair Draft Horse Pull (over 3,325 lbs. 12 ft.) Pull Ring |
|
3:00 | Herb Vinegars: Which Vinegars, Flowers and Herbs Work Best? presented by Sue Leining Presidents’ Hall Demonstration Area |
|
3:00 | What are Hops?: Hops in Connecticut and elsewhere, and A History of Breweries in Connecticut: presented by Author & Podcaster Will Siss Discovery Center |
|
3:00 | Baloon Safari Show Kids Place |
|
4:00 | Candy Bar Bingo Kids Place |
|
5:00 | Antique Farm Equipment Demo South End Farm Museum |